Raspberry Seed Refined Carrier Oil
Raspberry Seed Refined Oil is a Carrier Oil extracted without solvents or chemical processing, it is pesticide-free and carefully filtered to maintain the beneficial components of the natural oil.
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Clear to dark yellow with a hint of green.
Aromatic Description: Very light scent of oil.
Common Uses: Raspberry Seed Refined Oil is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations as a carrier of nutrients to the skin. It has a high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and is a rich source of tocopherols (antioxidants) which hydrates the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Raspberry Seed Refined Carrier Oil can be used in lip balms, creams, sun-protection creams, body balms and other skin care formulations. It can also be added to any formulation to enhance protection against the sun.
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of two years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend