Sesame Carrier Oil
Sesame Oil is a Carrier Oil rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Golden yellow to brownish yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sesame Carrier Oil has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.
Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Consistency: Sesame Carrier Oil is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils. The oil might become cloudy at lower temperatures. We recommend placing the bottle in a hot water bath until the oil becomes clear.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend