Sunflower Carrier Oil
Sunflower Oil is a Carrier Oil expressed from sunflower seeds. Sunflower Oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids and has a high Vitamin E content. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient. High Oleic Sunflower Oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Clear liquid.
Aromatic Description: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: In cosmetics, Sunflower Carrier Oil has smoothing properties beneficial for both dry and oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It can be used to manufacture creams, lotions, sun creams, massage oils, hair creams, bath oils and more.
Consistency: Typical of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend