Aromatherapy Oils Canada and USA
Turkey Red Oil, Carrier Oils
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
INCI Name: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil
Description: The reaction of sulfuric acid with castor oil produces a unique carrier oil known affectionately as Turkey Red Oil, Sulfated Castor Oil and/or Sulfonated Castor Oil.
Turkey Red Oil contains no no solvents, or preservatives.
The unique characteristic of Turkey Red Oil is its ability to disperse in water as it is completely miscible.
Extraction Process: Expeller pressed
Part of Plant: Seed
Aromatic Profile: Turkey Red Oil has a scent characteristic of most Carrier Oils.
Color: Amber reddish color.
Consistency: Non oily consistency.
Turkey Red Oil Uses: Used for its emulsification and humectant qualities in personal skin care products. For example, it will emulsify essential oils so that they can be incorporated in water based preparations.
Turkey Red Oil enhances the moisturizing properties of the products to which it is added.
pH: 7- 8
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.180
Shelf Life: Turkey Red Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from heat, humidity and sunlight. Refrigerating after opening will help to extend the shelf life of this carrier oil.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend